Select Music on Facebook Select Music YouTube Channel Select Music on LinkedIn
 
Select Music Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Select Music Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information we do collect when you’re using Select Music Ltd website www.select-music.co.uk or our services will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy statement which is effective from 25th May 2018 in accordance with the GDPR Regulations.

Select Music Ltd does not and will not sell or trade data with any 3rd parties, companies or businesses for marketing purposes.

In this Privacy Policy, we have provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Our privacy policy and this website page may be updated from time to time in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Select Music Ltd will processes personal information to enable us to:

• Maintain our accounts and records
• Support and manage our clients, agents and the artists we work with

Any personal data which we require we will collect directly from yourself and may include:

• Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. client addresses, email address, contact telephone numbers)
• VAT registration number (if VAT registered)
• Bank account details so we can pay your invoices
• Records of previous bookings made through Select Music Ltd.


Who do we share your information with?

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with yourself and also with other organisations including:

• Current, past & prospective agents, bookers & venues providing entertainment services
• Suppliers and service providers
• Central government

Where it is necessary to share information, Select Music Ltd is required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas when the booking relates to an international engagement. This is only shared within the European Economic Area and any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.


How do we treat your personal data?

All items of personal data are stored electronically on either our:

• Booking System
• Banking System
• Accounting Software

All of our systems are securely password protected and access is limited to only those Select Music Ltd personnel who specifically need to process the data. In addition, we undertake a regular review of all the information we hold.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to collect, retain, store and pass on personal information on Artists, Hirers, Suppliers and other Agents in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.


How we will contact you:

Select Music Ltd will use your phone number and email address to contact you according to your preferences, and from time to time we may use social media platforms. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting us.


How to change your preferences or update your personal data

Under data protection law you have the right to:
• be informed about our processing of your personal data
• have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate
• object to processing of your personal data
• restrict processing of your personal data
• have your personal data erased (within HMRC parameters).
• request access to your personal data and information about how we process it
• move, copy or transfer your personal data

If you have any questions regarding how Select Music Ltd use your personal data or should any of your personal data need to be updated or you wish to change the way in which we contact you, please contact Louise Smith.